Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Richard Peña Raymond

Richard Peña Raymond
Full Name: Richard Edward Raymond
Other surnames: Peña,

Terms of Service

  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • House, 79th Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/24/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
(1) 77th Legislature - Raymond oath of office, 1/24/2001, p. 152. House Journal .
(2) Richard Raymond, in special election 1/20/2001, sworn 1/24/2001 [House Journal, p. 152], succeeded Henry Cuellar, resigned and appointed Secretary of State 1/2/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Special Election State Representative District 42, 1/20/2001. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site