Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Samuel Moore

W.S. Moore
Full Name: William Samuel Moore
Birth date: September 23, 1875
Death date: October 11, 1944

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 39th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 3/15/1926
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Ed Westbrook, in special election 9/4/1926, sworn 9/4/1926, succeeded W.S. Moore, resigned before 3/15/1926. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .
(3) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) "W.S. Moore Appointed Judge 16th District," 3/18/1926, p. 1. "His resignation as State Senator will be forthcoming in connection with his acceptance of the judgeship . . . " Whitewright Sun .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • William Samuel Moore, birth date 9/23/1875 in Alabama, death date 10/11/1944 in Gainesville, interment in Fairview Cemetery, Gainesville, Cooke County. Find a Grave .
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - W.S. Moore, postoffice Van Alstyne, nativity Alabama, age 28 (born circa 1879), lawyer, Democrat.
    39th Legislature (1925) - W.S. Moore, postoffice Gainesville, Cooke County, nativity Alabama, age 45 (born circa 1880), lawyer, Democrat, member of former legislatures: 30th House. Texas Legislative Manual .
  • Obituary, "Former State Senator Dies at Gainesville," 10/12/1944, p. 1. State Representative from Grayson County in 1907, State Senator from District 9 in 1925, death date 10/11/1944. Vernon Daily Record .
LRL Home | View full site