Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John E.V. Jasper

John Jasper
Full Name: John E.V. Jasper
Birth date: April 21, 1895
Death date: August 25, 1984

Terms of Service

  • House, 39th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 10/16/1925
    Democrat
(1) Benjamin Woodall, in special election 1/2/1926, sworn 9/13/1926, succeeded John E.V. Jasper, resigned 10/16/1925. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site