Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

J. Roy Hardin

J. Roy Hardin
Full Name: James Roy Hardin
Birth date: October 20, 1887
Death date: April 24, 1973

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 39th (1) (2) Legislature
    1/13/1925 - 1/11/1927
    Democrat
  • House, 38th Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
(1) 39th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/15/1925, pp. 34-35. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 39th Legislature - 1/13/1925, p. 1, shows all 31 Senators were elected on 11/4/1924. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • James Roy Hardin, birth date 10/20/1887, death date 4/24/1973. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Mentioned as a leading opponent of anti-evolution bills in the 1920's, p. 58 (HB 97, 38th Legislature, R.S.; HB 378, 39th Legislature, R.S.; HB 90, 41st Legislature, R.S.). Ledbetter, Patsy. "Defense of the Faith: J. Frank Norris and Texas Fundamentalism, 1920-1929," Arizona and the West, Vol. 15, No. 1, Spring, 1973, pp. 45-62. JSTOR .
  • Interment, Lone Oak Cemetery, Becker, Kaufman County, Texas. Birth date 10/20/1887, death date 4/24/1973, Headstone inscription Till we meet again, FS: Brother Stokes Family Genealogy Site 2008.
LRL Home | View full site