Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John McCullough Melson

John Melson
Full Name: John McCullough Melson
Birth date: February 16, 1863
Death date: September 16, 1943

Terms of Service

  • House, 38th (8) Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 11/29/1924
    Democrat
  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 22nd (3) (5) Legislature
    1/13/1891 - 1/10/1893
    Democrat
  • House, 21st (2) (4) (6) (7) (10) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 20th (1) (9) Legislature
    1/11/1887 - 1/8/1889
    Democrat
(1) "In politics, Mr. Melson is a Democrat," Volume IV, p. 1921. A History of Texas and Texans 1914.
(2) John McC Melson, Picton, Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(3) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(4) PICKTON, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online .
(5) John McC Melson, Sulphur Springs. House Journal .
(6) J. McC Melson, Pickton. House Journal .
(7) John M. Melson, Picton, Hopkins County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(8) Melson resigned 11/29/1924. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(9) J. McCullough Nelson, Sulphur Springs. Roster of senators and representatives of the 20th Legislature with their postoffice address, Austin Weekly Statesman, "Governmental," 12/30/1886, p. 6. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(10) J. McMelson, Sulphur Springs. Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site