Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

David Swinford

David Swinford
Full Name: David A. Swinford

Terms of Service

  • House, 81st (1) Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 8/31/2010
    Republican
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
  • House, 79th (2) Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 1/9/2007
    Republican
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Republican
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Republican
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Republican
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Republican
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Republican
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
(1) Swinford resignation letter dated 8/26/2010, effective 8/31/2010. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) 79th Legislature - edition dated 9/13/2006. Home city: Dumas. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - District Information by Member, House of Representatives .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site