Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel Cabell Lackey

Sam Lackey
Full Name: Samuel Cabell "Sam" Lackey
Birth date: May 5, 1866
Death date: December 7, 1951

Terms of Service

  • House, 38th Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th (1) Legislature
    2/26/1918 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
(1) Sam C. Lackey, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded A.C. Hartman, resigned effective 8/31/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and obituary, "Cuero Lawyer Dies Friday," 12/8/1951, p. 1, 2. "He was chosen to the state legislature four times on a Democratic ticket." San Antonio Express .
  • Memorial, March 1952, p. 134. Texas Bar Journal .
  • Texas National Guard, Major. Memorial, March 1952, p. 134. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site