Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Pierce Dorough

R.P. Dorough
Full Name: Robert Pierce "Bob" Dorough
Birth date: October 1, 1877
Death date: October 23, 1960

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 37th (2) & 36th (1) Legislatures
    1/14/1919 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
(1) 36th Legislature - Member-elect in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 5th, 1918, oath of office administered, 1/14/1919, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .
(2) 37th Legislature - Roll Call of Holdover Senators, 1/11/1921, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site