Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Cecil Anderson Morgan

Cecil A. Morgan
Full Name: Cecil Anderson Morgan, Sr.
Birth date: October 4, 1899
Death date: September 5, 1988

Terms of Service

  • House, 38th Legislature
    1/9/1923 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "Cecil A. Morgan, now practicing law in Fort Worth and prior to that time Representative from the Robertson County district in the 38th Legislature, was in Denton Monday . . . "; quotation on his service in the 38th; "Round About Town," 7/27/1925, p. 1. Denton Record-Chronicle .
  • Census of 1930 and 1940 - Cecil A. Morgan, Fort Worth, Tarrant County, born circa 1900, lawyer, spouse Gladys M., daughter Mary A., son Cecil A., Jr., sister Opal O. Morgan. FamilySearch . 1930 1940
  • Cecil Anderson Morgan Sr., death date 9/5/1988 in Tarrant County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1903-2000 .
  • Cecil A. Morgan, birth date 10/4/1899, death date 9/5/1988, last place of residence Tarrant County. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index .
  • Cecil A. Morgan (1899-1988), interment in Laurel Land Memorial Park, Fort Worth, spouse Gladys M. Miller Morgan, daughter Mary Ann Morgan Gracey. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, Cecil A. Morgan, 9/7/1988. Member of Texas House of Representatives in 38th Legislature. Fort Worth Star-Telegram .
  • Cecil A. Morgan of Bremond announced for Democratic nomination for representative; born in Bell County, school principal in Bremond. "For the Oldtimers (Democrat Items of June 2, 1922)," 6/1/1972, p. 4. Hearne Democrat (Hearne, Texas) .
  • Cecil A. Morgan, elected to State Board of Education in special election 11/8/1949, representing Hood, Somervell, [sic], Tarrant, and Parker counties. Photo, 11/10/1949, p. 1. Hood County Tablet (Granbury, Texas). .
  • Memorial, February 1989, p. 251. Texas Bar Journal .
  • 38th Legislature (1923) - Cecil A. Morgan, postoffice Bremond, nativity Texas, age 23 (born circa 1900), student, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site