Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Dan Scott McMillin

Dan S. McMillin
Full Name: Dan Scott McMillin
Birth date: August 1, 1858
Death date: February 6, 1930

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 38th (2) & 37th (1) Legislatures
    1/11/1921 - 1/13/1925
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 3/15/1923, 1st C.S.
  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
(1) 37th Legislature - 1/11/1921, pp. 2-3, List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 2nd, 1920, listed as Senator-elect. Senate Journal .
(2) 38th Legislature - 1/9/1923, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Interment in Oakhill Cemetery, Whitewright, Fannin County, TX. Birth date 8/1/1858; death date 2/6/1930. Find a Grave .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • Biography, born 8/1/1858. RootsWeb.com Internet genealogical service .
LRL Home | View full site