Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Otto Wahrmund

Otto Wahrmund
Full Name: Otto Wahrmund
Birth date: September 15, 1855
Death date: June 24, 1929

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th (3) (4) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 34th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(3) O.B. Black, in special election 2/6/1919, sworn 2/13/1919, succeeded Otto Wahrmund, member-elect, resigned 1/14/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) "Col. Otto Wahrmund Resigns as Member of the Legislature," 1/14/1919, p. 1. Wahrmund elected but never sworn, resigned 1/14/1919 due to ill health. San Antonio Light .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Volume III, pp. 1150-1151. A History of Texas and Texans 1916.
  • Otto Wahrmund, birth date 9/15/1855, death date 6/24/1929, portrait, interment in Mission Burial Park South, San Antonio. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site