Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

D.R. 'Tom' Uher

Tom Uher
Full Name: Donald R. "Tom" Uher
Birth date: December 16, 1937
Death date: March 9, 2019

Terms of Service

  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/2001.
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/28/1999.
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/23/1997.
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/26/1995.
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/29/1993.
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    12/21/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) Donald R. Uher, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 12/21/1967, succeeded Otha Birkner, resigned 8/2/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Donald R. Uher, in special election 12/16/1967, sworn 12/21/1967, succeeded Otha Birkner, resigned 8/22/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 12/21/1967. Oaths of Office .
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/16/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Notice of death, 3/9/2019. Speaker of the House .
  • Biographical sketch, "TCJL's 'Eleven Best' Legislators," July 1999, pp. 1, 3. Texas Civil Justice League Advocate .
  • Biographical sketch, "Movers and Shakers: Meet the Legislators Who Make the Decisions About Public Education," March 1995, pp. 13-17. Texas Lone Star .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site