Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Carlos Uresti

Carlos Uresti
Full Name: Carlos Ismael Uresti

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 85th (1) (10) (11) Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 6/21/2018
    Democrat
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (6) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • Senate, 82nd (7) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • Senate, 81st & 80th Legislatures
    1/9/2007 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • Senate, 79th (2) (4) (9) Legislature
    11/27/2006 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
  • House, 79th (2) (4) (9) Legislature
    1/11/2005 - 11/27/2006
    Democrat
  • House, 78th Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • House, 77th Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/13/2003
    Democrat
  • House, 76th Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 75th (3) (5) (8) Legislature
    6/25/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
(1) Proclamations, 6/20/2018 and 8/11/2018, ordering special election on 7/31/2018 and runoff election on 9/18/2018 in Senate District 19 to serve out unexpired term of Carlos Uresti. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Proclamation, 8/29/2006, ordering special election in Senate District 19 on 11/7/2006 to serve unexpired term of Frank Madla. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Carlos Uresti, in special election 6/21/1997, sworn 6/25/1997, succeeded Ciro D. Rodriguez, resigned 4/17/1997. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Carlos Uresti sworn 11/27/2006. Oaths of Office .
(5) Carlos Uresti sworn 6/25/1997. Oaths of Office .
(6) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(8) 75th Legislature - Uresti oath of office date 6/25/1997. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(9) Carlos Uresti, in special election 11/7/2006, sworn 11/27/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Frank Madla, resigned 5/31/2006. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(10) Pete Flores, in special election 7/31/2018, runoff 9/18/2018, sworn 10/12/2018, succeeded unexpired term of Carlos Uresti, resigned 6/21/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(11) Resignation Statement of Senator Carlos Uresti After 22 Years of Service, 6/18/2018. Resignation effective 6/21/2018. Texas Senate .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site