Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Harry Paulson Hornby

Harry P. Hornby
Full Name: Harry Paulson Hornby, Sr.
Birth date: September 16, 1876
Death date: December 3, 1948

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th (1) Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 8/16/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
(1) Grover C. Morris, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/20/1920, succeeded Harry P. Hornby, resigned 8/16/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Harry Paulson Hornby, birth date 9/16/1876 in England, death date 12/3/1948 in Uvalde, Texas, editor and publisher. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Obituary, "Harry Hornby: Loyal Friend and Useful Citizen," 12/5/1948, p. 6A. San Antonio Express .
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) and 33rd Legislature (1913) - H.P. Hornby, postoffice Uvalde, nativity England, insurance agent/publisher, Democrat.
    36th Legislature (1919) - H.B. Hornby, postoffice Uvalde, nativity England, age 42, 30 years in Texas, insurance and printing, member of former legislatures: 32nd-33rd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
  • Obituary, "Funeral Services Held for Harry P. Hornby," 12/5/1948, p. 11. Valley Morning Star .
LRL Home | View full site