Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Enoch Yantis

Robert E. Yantis
Full Name: Robert Enoch Yantis
Birth date: July 22, 1848
Death date: April 13, 1929

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th (2) Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 8/16/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) (3) (4) Legislature
    7/28/1910 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Lloyd T. Smith, in special election 11/4/1919, sworn 5/27/1920, succeeded Robert E. Yantis, resigned 8/16/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Robert E. Yantis, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded John A. Mobley, resigned 12/22/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th-36th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Robert Enoch Yantis, birth date July 1848, death date 4/13/1929, obituary from Athens Review 4/18/1929, interment in Athens Cemetery, Athens, Henderson County. Find a Grave .
  • "Two New Members: R.E. Yantis of Henderson and Daniel Watson of Hays Assumed Duties During Morning Session," 7/29/1910, p. 2. Includes information from speeches made by both new members. Galveston Daily News .
  • Listed in "History of Legislative Representatives From This County [Henderson] Compiled," from Athens Weekly Review, 11/10/1938. TXGenWeb Project .
LRL Home | View full site