Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jerome Hardeman Sneed

Jerome H. Sneed
Full Name: Jerome Hardeman Sneed
Birth date: February 25, 1864
Death date: March 26, 1950

Terms of Service

  • House, 37th Legislature
    1/11/1921 - 1/9/1923
    Democrat
  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th (1) (2) Legislature
    2/26/1918 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
(1) Jerome H. Sneed, in special election 2/15/1918, sworn 2/26/1918, succeeded Woodville J. Rogers, Jr., vacated office as reported 10/31/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 36th-37th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and obituary, "J.H. Sneed, Ex-Member of House, Dies," 3/27/1950, p. 4. Jerome Hardeman Sneed. Dallas Morning News .
  • Jerome Hardeman Sneed, birth date 2/25/1864 in Collin County, death date 3/26/1950 in Dallas, occupation: teacher and merchant (retired), burial in Pecan Grove Cemetery, McKinney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • 36th Legislature (1919) - J.H. Sneed, postoffice McKinney, nativity Texas, age 55, book dealer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
  • Mentioned in HR 27, 73rd Legislature, 1/13/1993, congratulating Robert C. Sneed on his 70th birthday (Jerome H. Sneed's grandson). Texas Legislature Online .
  • Mentioned in SR 9, 73rd Legislature, 1/13/1993, commending Robert C. Sneed on his 70th birthday (Jerome H. Sneed's grandson). Texas Legislature Online .
LRL Home | View full site