Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Elbridge Lee Rector

E.L. Rector
Full Name: Elbridge Lee Rector
Birth date: November 16, 1847
Death date: June 5, 1929

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 36th (1) Legislature
    3/7/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
(1) E.L. Rector, in special election 2/20/1919, sworn 3/7/1919, succeeded W. Scott Woodward, resigned 1/31/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 41st Legislature, 2nd C.S., 6/10/1929, p. 113. Death date 6/4/1929. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 41st Legislature, 2nd C.S., Simple Resolution 6, 6/10/1929, p. 122. Elbridge Lee Rector, born in November 1847, death date 6/4/1929. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • E.L. Rector, birth date 11/16/1847, death date 6/5/1929 in Temple, Bell County, burial in San Saba, occupation: lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • Elbridge Lee Rector, birth date 11/16/1847, death date 6/5/1929, grave marker, interment in San Saba City Cemetery. Find a Grave .
  • E.L. Rector, postoffice San Saba, age 71 in 36th Legislature (1919), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site