Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Scott Woodward

Scott Woodward
Full Name: William Scott Woodward
Birth date: May 27, 1888
Death date: July 30, 1928

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 36th (1) (3) & 35th (2) Legislatures
    1/9/1917 - 1/31/1919
    Democrat
(1) E.L. Rector, in special election 2/20/1919, sworn 3/7/1919, succeeded W. Scott Woodward, resigned 1/31/1919. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, p. 2, listed as "member-elect" in List of State Senators Elected at the General Election Held November 7, 1916. Senate Journal .
(3) 36th Legislature - 1/14/1919, p. 1, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators/Absent. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Scott Woodward, birth date 5/27/1888 in Erath County, death date 7/30/1928 in Fort Worth. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • William Scott Woodward of Erath County. Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post .
  • Mentioned in "Through the Years - San Saba Representatives in Legislative History," 4/1/1948, p. 9. San Saba News .
  • W.S. Woodward, age 28 in 1917, from Stephenville, Erath County, nativity: Texas, Farmer, Dem. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site