Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Marvin Ellis Blackburn

M.E. Blackburn
Full Name: Marvin Ellis Blackburn
Birth date: August 26, 1874
Death date: May 27, 1966

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 34th (2) (3) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Unaffiliated
  • House, 33rd (1) Legislature
    10/3/1914 - 1/12/1915
    Unaffiliated
(1) Marvin E. Blackburn, sworn 10/3/1914, succeeded Austin M. Kennedy, died 7/20/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) M.E. Blackburn listed as having no party affiliation. Republicans and Other Non-Democrats in the Texas Legislature .
(3) No party listed. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Marvin Ellis Blackburn, birth date 8/26/1874, death date 5/27/1966, photo, interment in Junction Cemetery, Junction, Kimble County. Find a Grave .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • Obituary, "M.E. Blackburn of Junction Dies at Age 91," 5/28/1966, p. 4. San Antonio Express-News .
  • Memorial, November 1966, p. 983. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site