Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

José Tomás Canales

Jose Canales
Full Name: José Tomás Canales
Birth date: March 7, 1877
Death date: March 30, 1976

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
  • House, 29th Legislature
    1/10/1905 - 1/8/1907
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site