Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jesse Murrell

Jesse Murrell
Full Name: Jesse Craft Murrell
Birth date: May 12, 1856
Death date: November 12, 1927

Terms of Service

  • House, 36th Legislature
    1/14/1919 - 1/11/1921
    Democrat
  • House, 35th Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 1/14/1919
    Democrat
  • House, 28th Legislature
    1/13/1903 - 1/10/1905
    Democrat
  • House, 27th Legislature
    1/8/1901 - 1/13/1903
    Democrat
  • House, 23rd Legislature
    1/10/1893 - 1/8/1895
    Democrat
  • House, 22nd (1) Legislature
    1/13/1891 - 1/10/1893
    Democrat
  • House, 21st (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(3) Coesfield post office closed in 1906. Handbook of Texas Online .
(4) Democrat. Personnel of the Texas State Government with Sketches of Distinguished Texans, 21st Legislature 1889.
(5) Jesse Murrell, Gainvesville. Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • Memorial, 39th Legislature, Regular Session, p. 898, in memory of Mrs. Jesse C. Murrell. House Journal .

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site