Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Robert Astin

J.R. Astin
Full Name: James Robert Astin
Birth date: July 16, 1866
Death date: July 20, 1931

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 34th (2) & 33rd (3) Legislatures
    1/14/1913 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • Senate, 32nd (1) (4) Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
(1) J.R. Astin, in special election 11/8/1910, succeeded Alfred J. Harper, resigned 9/21/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3, elected on 11/5/1912. Senate Journal .
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 42nd Legislature, 1st C.S., Simple Resolution 6, 7/21/1931, p. 22. J. Robert Astin. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch and photo, James Robert Astin, "Who's Who in Texas and Why," 7/8/1917, p. 8. Austin American .
  • Obituary, "Former Senator J.R. Astin Died This Afternoon," 7/20/1931, p. 1. James Robert Astin student loan fund, "Former Students' Association Will Handle Astin Loan Fund; Directors of AM Hold Week-End Conference," 9/24/1935, pp. 1 and 6. Bryan Eagle .
  • Census of 1910 - James R. Astin, Bryan, Brazos County, age 43, born circa 1867 in Texas, attorney at law, mother Anah H. Astin. FamilySearch .
  • Jas. Robert Astin, birth date 7/16/1866 in Navarro County, death date 7/20/1931 in Mumford, Robertson County, farming. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • James R. Astin (1866-1931), photos, interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site