Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Willard Arnold Johnson

W.A. Johnson
Full Name: Willard Arnold Johnson
Birth date: August 28, 1862
Death date: May 5, 1923

Terms of Service

(1) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal .
(2) 34th Legislature - 1/12/1915, pp. 1-2, listed as elected on November 3, 1914. Senate Journal .
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal .
(5) 35th Legislature - 1/9/1917, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call of Holdover Senators. Senate Journal .
(6) "May Run for Senate," 5/8/1914, p. 4, lists L.C. Penry of Plainview, serving unexpired term of J.C. Hunt, deceased, was being urged to run for State Senate; Senator W.A. Johnson of Memphis is serving his first term . . . Wichita Daily Times .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "Governor causes much excitement . . . Directs personal remark at state senator, which causes uproar . . . He wants an investigation . . . The resolution introduced asks for thorough probing of activities of James E. Ferguson," 3/4/1917, pp. 1, 6, 12. Galveston Daily News .
  • JOHNSON, W.A. (1862-1923). Birth date 8/28/1862, death date 5/5/1923. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch, Senate of the 35th Legislature, "A Look at the Affairs of State: The Real Names and Addresses of Thirty-one Senators With Additional Facts," 3/22/1917, p. 6. Houston Post .
  • 25th Lieutenant Governor: Willard Arnold Johnson. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016 2016.
LRL Home | View full site