Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Wilbur Boner

Charles W. Boner
Full Name: Charles Wilbur Boner
Birth date: May 29, 1862
Death date: December 26, 1921

Terms of Service

  • House, 35th (3) Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 5/21/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 34th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd (1) (4) Legislature
    9/14/1914 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) "C.W. Boner of Bellview, elected to succeed Edgar P. Haney in 100th District, took oath this morning (9/14/1914). Haney, just elected to succeed Patrick Henry, was installed Saturday (9/12/1914). Mr. Haney was a member of the house from Clay County, but moved to Wichita and resigned his membership, and Patrick Henry of Wichita, having moved to Fort Worth. Mr. Haney was elected to fill Mr. Henry's unexpired term. Thus he has the distinction of representing two districts in the same legislature, although in different sessions." 9/15/1914, p. 3. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Bellevue. House Journal .
(3) Frank Holaday, in special election 8/24/1917, sworn 8/28/1917, succeeded C.W. Boner, resigned 5/21/1917. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) C.W. Boner, sworn 9/14/1914, succeeded Edgar P. Haney, resigned from District 100 to run for seat in District 101. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Charles Wilbur Boner, birth date 5/29/1862, death date 12/26/1921 in Austin, burial in Austin at Oakwood Cemetery. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • "Preparation," reprinted from the Montague Enterprise, 10/1/1914, p. 6. Galveston Daily News .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • "Former Legislator is Claimed By Death," 12/28/1921. ". . . formerly resided at Bellevue, Clay County, where he published a newspaper. He represented that county in the 34th and 35th Legislatures." San Antonio Evening News .
LRL Home | View full site