Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Cunningham

Dr. John Cunningham
Full Name: John Cunningham
Birth date: September 21, 1836
Death date: February 6, 1924

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 28th Legislature
    1/13/1903 - 1/10/1905
    Democrat
  • House, 27th (2) Legislature
    2/15/1901 - 1/13/1903
    Democrat
  • House, 13th Legislature
    1/14/1873 - 1/13/1874
    Democrat
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(2) John Cunningham, sworn 2/15/1901, succeeded Webb W. Ridling, died 1/18/1901. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site