Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Harry Vining Fisher

Full Name: Harry Vining Fisher
Birth date: December 4, 1889
Death date: November 13, 1948

Terms of Service

  • House, 35th (2) (3) (4) (5) (7) Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 9/29/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 34th (1) (6) (8) Legislature
    7/24/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
(1) Elections to be held 7/24/1915 to fill vacancies caused by resignations, according to proclamations issued by Governor Ferguson, "Special Elections in Five Districts for Representative," 6/27/1915, p. 5; election returns from Saturday, 7/24/1915, in "Five New Men Will Be in Legislature," 7/27/1915, p. 3. Austin American .
(2) "Special Elections Are Ordered for Four Additional Districts," 1/24/1918, p. 3 - districts of Stanley Beard, Harry V. Fisher, F.M. Fitzpatrick, and Joseph V. [sic] Nichols. "Today's proclamations follow the opinion of the attorney general holding that a member forfeits his seat in the legislature when he enters the army or navy." Notes Nichols sent letter to governor refusing to resign, "contending that he did not have to." Galveston Daily News .
(3) "Hobby Will Go to Austin: Lieutenant Governor Prepares to Call Senate to Order in Special," 7/31/1917, p. 2. Relating to start of 35th Legislature, 2nd Called Session. Two Harris County representatives "probably will not attend, as they are serving their country" - Harry Fisher, attending training camp at Leon Springs, and Stanley Beard, lieutenant in U.S. marines. Galveston Daily News .
(4) Resolution granting leaves of absence to members who enlisted for military service, pp. 155-156. House Journal .
(5) Charles Murphy, in special election 2/23/1918, sworn 2/27/1918, succeeded Harry V. Fisher, resigned after 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Harry V. Fisher, in special election 7/24/1915, succeeded Samuel H. Dixon, resigned 6/23/1915. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(7) "Trench Fights Rage Daily at Camp Funston," 8/1/1917, "Legislators Leave Camp." Myron G. Blalock, E.R. Spencer, Wallace Hawkins, George Peddy, and Harry Fisher, all in military training at Camp Funston, left the camp on Tuesday, 7/31/1917 to attend impeachment proceedings against Governor Ferguson. Another member, Woodall Rogers, also at the Camp, "has been transferred to Fortress Monroe and in all probability cannot attend the session." San Antonio Light .
(8) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 35th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • World War I Draft Registration Card, 1917-1918 for Harry Vining Fisher, born 12/4/1889 in Denver, CO; occupation "Lawyer, Member of Texas Legislature". Ancestry.com .
  • Harry Vining Fisher, birth date 12/4/1889 in Denver, Colorado, death date 11/13/1948 in Alpine, Brewster County, occupation: attorney. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 .
  • "Bust of Governor Placed in Capitol," 11/20/1926, p. 3. "Harry Fisher, formerly of Houston and now living in Alpine. . ." Includes comments by Fisher in his presentation speech at unveiling of bust of Governor Miriam A. Ferguson at the Capitol. Galveston Daily News .
  • Harry V. Fisher, Alpine, Nov. 13 [1948], "In Memoriam," January 1949, p. 46. Texas Bar Journal .
  • 35th Legislature (1917) - Harry V. Fisher, postoffice Houston, nativity Colorado, age 28, lawyer. Texas Legislative Manual .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site