Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Franklin Oliver Fuller

Franklin Oliver Fuller
Full Name: Franklin Oliver Fuller
Birth date: November 2, 1873
Death date: August 9, 1934

Terms of Service

  • House, 35th (5) Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 12/4/1918
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 34th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
  • House, 30th (3) (4) (6) (7) Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(3) COLDSPRING, TEXAS. "Coldspring is at the junction of State Highway 150 and Farm roads 1514, 946, and 2025, sixty-five miles north of Houston in central San Jacinto County . . . in 1850 the [post office] name was changed to Cold Spring, officially respelled Coldspring in 1894." Handbook of Texas Online .
(4) Cold Springs. House Journal .
(5) Fuller resigned 12/4/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Cold Spring, San Jacinto County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(7) Cold Springs. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Franklin Oliver Fuller, birth date 11/2/1873, death date 8/9/1934, biographical sketch, newspaper photo, interment in Hollywood Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave .
  • FULLER, FRANKLIN OLIVER (1873-1934). Death date 8/9/1934. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • 45th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Franklin Oliver Fuller. Photo and biographical sketch. "In 1920 he moved from Coldspring to Houston . . . " Death date 8/7/1934. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016 2016.
LRL Home | View full site