Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

August (Von) Haxthausen

August (Von) Haxthausen, Sr.
Full Name: August (Von) Haxthausen, Sr.
Death date: July 9, 1931

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th (2) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 31st-34th Legislatures - August Haxthausen. House Journal .
  • 42nd Legislature, 1st C.S., 7/15/1931, p. 19. August Von Haxthausen, Sr. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site