Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Wilton Wade McCrory

Wilton McCrory
Full Name: Wilton Wade McCrory
Birth date: January 27, 1873
Death date: June 30, 1960

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd (1) (2) Legislature
    9/16/1914 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, William L. Hall, sworn 8/18/1913, succeeded John E. Kauffman, death announced 7/23/1913. In House, Wilton McCrory, sworn 9/16/1914, succeeded William L. Hall, resigned 8/18/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 34th Legislature. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • Memorial, October 1960, p. 693. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site