Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Richard F. Spencer

Richard F. Spencer
Full Name: Richard French "French" Spencer
Birth date: June 29, 1884
Death date: February 17, 1935

Terms of Service

  • House, 35th (2) Legislature
    1/9/1917 - 4/4/1918
    Democrat
  • House, 34th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
(1) Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(2) R. French Spencer resigned 4/4/1918. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site