Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Frank L. Tiller

Frank L. Tiller
Full Name: Frank L. Tiller
Birth date: October 3, 1885
Death date: January 19, 1969

Terms of Service

  • House, 34th Legislature
    1/12/1915 - 1/9/1917
    Democrat
  • House, 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    3/17/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
(1) Tiller and Blaylock elected 3/10/1913. "Two University Men Chosen to Legislature," Tuesday evening, 3/11/1913, p. 1. Denton Record-Chronicle .
(2) "Election to Fill Vacancies in House: Tiller Leads in the Eighty-Sixth District - Blaylock is Ahead in Gregg County," 3/11/1913, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
(3) Frank L. Tiller, sworn 3/17/1913, succeeded Thomas McNeal, died 2/14/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Democrat in 33rd-34th Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical information in "Representative Tiller Complimented," 9/23/1915, p. 5. Belton Journal .
  • Frank L. Tiller, birth date 10/3/1885, death date 1/19/1969, interment in Restland Memorial Park, Dallas. Find a Grave .
  • "Tiller For the Legislature," 2/23/1913, p. 3. Frank Tiller of Luling. Galveston Daily News .
  • Occupation and religious affiliation, 34th Legislature. "Occupations of Members of Legislative House," 3/14/1915, p. 4. Galveston Daily News .
  • Memorial, March 1969, p. 208. Texas Bar Journal .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site