Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Horace W. Vaughan

Horace W. Vaughan
Full Name: Horace Worth Vaughan
Birth date: December 2, 1867
Death date: November 10, 1922

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 33rd (1) (3) (5) & 32nd (2) (4) Legislatures
    1/14/1911 - 4/1/1913
    Democrat
(1) Absolom C. Oliver, in special election 7/19/1913, sworn 8/13/1913, succeeded Horace W. Vaughan, resigned 4/1/1913. John M. Henderson, sworn 9/11/1914, succeeded Absolom C. Oliver, resigned 8/21/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, p. 3. Elected on 11/8/1910, for a full period of four years (listed with "hold over senators"). Senate Journal .
(3) 33rd Legislature - 1/14/1913, pp. 1-4, listed in Roll Call with "holdover Senators." Senate Journal .
(4) 32nd Legislature - 1/10/1911, pp. 1-2, listed in Roll Call as "Senator-elect." Senate Journal .
(5) Resignation letter to President of the Senate from Senator Horace W. Vaughan, 2/3/1913, effective 3/3/1913; Message from Governor Colquitt, 3/3/1913 and Vaughan's letters of resignation to Governor, 2/13/1913, and withdrawing tender of resignation, 3/2/1913; personal privilege remarks, 3/5/1913; Vaughan resignation letter dated 4/1/1913, effective immediately after adjournment on 4/1/1913, pp. 260, 719-720, 794-795, 1538. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site