Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Allen Place

Allen Place
Full Name: Allen Dwain Place, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st (1) (2) Legislature
    11/14/1990 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
(1) Allen Place, in special and general election 11/6/1990, sworn 11/14/1990, succeeded Bob Melton, resigned 8/31/1990, for unexpired term and for new term. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/14/1990. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Allen Dwain Place, Jr., Papers, 1991-1998. Baylor Collections of Political Materials, W.R. Poage Legislative Library, Baylor University .
LRL Home | View full site