Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James Buchanan

James Buchanan
Full Name: James Paul Buchanan
Birth date: April 30, 1867
Death date: February 22, 1937

Terms of Service

  • House, 33rd (2) Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 4/1/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Sam D.W. Low, sworn 7/21/1913, succeeded J. P. Buchanan, resigned after Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site