Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

R.B. Humphrey

R.B. Humphrey
Full Name: R. B. Humphrey
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 33rd Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    7/26/1910 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News .
(2) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to R.B. Humphrey, elected to fill unexpired term of D.J. Brookreson, 7/26/1910, pp. 24-25. House Journal .
(3) R.B. Humphrey, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded D.J. Brookreson, resigned 11/5/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 32nd-33rd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site