Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Richard Timothy Mulcahy

RF. Muleahy
Full Name: Richard Timothy Mulcahy, Sr.
Birth date: March 4, 1854
Death date: July 20, 1931

Terms of Service

  • House, 33rd (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/14/1913 - 1/12/1915
    Democrat
  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
(1) District 18 comprised of Fort Bend and Waller counties; District 25 comprised of Henderson county, pp. 39-40, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950 1950.
(2) District 18 represented by R.T. Mulcahy, p. 4. House Journal .
(3) District 25 represented by R.T. Mulcahy, p. 853. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • R.T. Mulcahy, birth date 3/4/1854 in Kentucky, death date 7/20/1931 in Rosenberg, Fort Bend County, Texas, retired. Son's death certificate lists full name Richard Timothy Mulcahy [Jr.]. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976 . FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976
  • Richard T. Mulcahy (1854-1931 on grave marker), photo, burial in Rosenberg Cemetery, Rosenberg, Fort Bend County. Includes obituary, Richard T. Mulcahy, Sr., Rosenberg Herald, 7/20/1931, birth date 3/4/1854, death date 7/20/1931: "He [Mulcahy] filled the unexpired term of the first Mayor of Rosenberg when the town was first incorporated in 1883. Later he served as Alderman and was twice elected as Mayor, resigning in 1910 to become a candidate for Representative of the 25th District, at the solicitation of a host of friends in both Waller and Fort Bend Counties. He was elected and served with distinct honor." Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, Richard T. Mulcahy, Sr., "Rosenberg Pioneer Passed Away at His Home Here Monday," Rosenberg Herald, 7/24/1931. Fort Bend County Libraries Obituaries Database .
  • R.T. Mulcahy mentioned in ROSENBERG, TEXAS. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - R.T. Mulcahy, postoffice Rosenberg, nativity Kentucky, age 59, real estate, 41 years in Texas, member former legislatures: 32nd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site