Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Bernard Erickson

Bernard Erickson
Full Name: John Bernard Erickson

Terms of Service

  • House, 73rd (1) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    5/13/1992 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
(1) Party switch from Republican to Democrat on 12/31/1993. Dallas Morning News 1/1/1994, "Legislator finds new party for new year." Legislative Clipping Service .
(2) Bernard Erickson, in special election 5/2/1992, sworn 5/13/1992, succeeded Bruce Gibson, resigned 1/31/1992. Erickson's first session was 72nd 4th Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 5/13/1992. Oaths of Office .
(4) State Representative, District 58, May 2, 1992. Texas Secretary of State - Statement of Canvass for Special Election 1992.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Legislative accomplishments from 1992-1995, including HB 781, 73rd Legislature, Biographical sketch, "I Know I Can Help," by Bernard Erickson, D.D.S., Candidate for State Representative, District 56, September 1996, p. 35. Texas Dental Journal .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site