Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Price Hayter

J.P. Hayter
Full Name: John Price Hayter
Birth date: November 23, 1862
Death date: November 15, 1926

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 31st (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 6/15/1910
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) J.P. Hayter resigned after 2nd Called Session, 1909 - succeeded by C.V. Terrell, elected at the special election 7/23/1910. Card File .
(3) Charles V. Terrell, sworn 7/28/1910, succeeded John P. Hayter, resigned 6/15/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) 31st Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Portrait and biographical sketch, Volume II, pp. 342-343. John Price Hayter, birth date 11/23/1862, elected Decatur mayor 1905. A Twentieth Century History and Biographical Record of North and West Texas 1906.
  • Portrait and biographical sketch, "Our friends in the Legislature," Volume 5, number 1, May 1909, pp. 14-17. J.P. Hayter, born in Grayson County in 1862. Elected Mayor of Decatur 1905 and 1907. Texas State Journal of Medicine 1905.
  • Hayter, John P., 1862-1926 (d. Nov. 15). Burial in Oakwood Cemetery, Waco, Texas. TXGenWeb Project .
  • "Time in a bottle: Discovery uncorks rich history of J.P. Hayter," by Denny Deady, 8/31/2006. J.P. Hayter birth date 11/23/1861, death date 11/15/1926, buried in Waco. Wise County Messenger .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site