Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

David Jeff Brookreson

D. Brookreson
Full Name: David Jeff Brookreson
Birth date: March 29, 1875
Death date: July 18, 1961

Terms of Service

  • House, 31st (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 11/5/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat, resigned 11/25/1909; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) R.B. Humphrey, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded D.J. Brookreson, resigned 11/5/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) "Hon. D.J. Brookreson of Knox Co. has tendered to the governor his resignation as a legislator from the 104th representative district, to become effective at once." "Capital City Letter, Austin, Tex., Nov. 29, 1909," Albany News, 12/3/1909, p. 3, crediting The Old Jail Art Center. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Judge David Jeff "D.J." Brookreson, birth date 3/29/1875, death date 7/18/1961, obituary, interment in Masonic Cemetery, Seymour, Baylor County. Find a Grave .
  • Memorial, April 1962, p. 340. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site