Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

E.C. Gaines

E.C. Gaines
Full Name: E. C. Gaines
Birth date: December 25, 1875
Death date: December 10, 1939

Terms of Service

  • House, 31st (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 6/16/1910
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to T.S. Ross, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of E.C. Gaines; and J.W. Minton, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of J.M. Horger, 8/1/1910, p. 50. House Journal .
(3) Tip S. Ross, sworn 8/1/1910, succeeded E.C. Gaines, resigned 6/16/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) "Twelve Vacancies in the Legislature," 6/19/1910, p. 23. Mentions that Gaines "...removed from the district". San Antonio Light and Gazette .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • "Gaines Case Reversed by Court of Appeals...Comanche County Representative Gets Case Reversed and Remanded Because Trial Judge Did Not Charge Properly," 3/16/1910, p. 1. Brownwood Bulletin .
  • Memorial, February 1940, p. 83. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site