Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

P.M. Johnston

P.M. Johnston
Full Name: P. M. Johnston
Death date: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service

  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) (2) Legislature
    7/29/1910 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News .
(2) P.M. Johnston, sworn 7/29/1910, succeeded R. Bonna Ridgway, resigned 6/1/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Possibly Pryor M. Johnston - birth date 2/2/1874, death date 6/8/1926, interment with wife Pearlie M. in Whitt Cemetery in Parker County, TX. GraveInfo.net .
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - P. M. Johnston, postoffice Whitt, nativity Tennessee, age 36 (born circa 1875), teacher, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site