Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John W. Minton

John W. Minton
Full Name: John W. Minton
Birth date: December 31, 1875
Death date: April 19, 1959

Terms of Service

  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
  • House, 31st (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    8/1/1910 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News .
(2) Democrat - "Political Briefs," 7/7/1910, p. 2, Beaumont, July 6. Candidates J.W. Minton of Hemphill and B.F. Bean of Kirbyville for the special election in the 20th district: "The same men are candidates for the same position in the democratic primaries." Galveston Daily News .
(3) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to T.S. Ross, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of E.C. Gaines; and J.W. Minton, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of J.M. Horger, 8/1/1910, p. 50. House Journal .
(4) John W. Minton, sworn 8/1/1910, succeeded John M. Horger, resigned 6/18/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Memorial, April 1960, p. 196. Birth date 1/31/1875. Texas Bar Journal .
LRL Home | View full site