Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Samuel Rayburn

Samuel Rayburn
Full Name: Samuel Taliaferro "Sam" Rayburn
Birth date: January 6, 1882
Death date: November 16, 1961

Terms of Service

  • House, 32nd Legislature
    1/10/1911 - 1/14/1913
    Democrat
    Speaker
  • House, 31st (1) (5) (7) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
  • House, 30th (2) (3) (4) (6) Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) Windom. House Journal .
(3) Windom. House Journal .
(4) Windom, Fannin County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Bonham, Fannin County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Bonham. Texas Legislative Manual .
(7) Bonham. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • RAYBURN, Samuel Taliaferro (1882-1961). Representative, TX; Speaker of the House, US. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present .
  • Sam Rayburn, birth date 1/6/1882, death date 11/16/1961, biographical sketch and photos, interment in Willow Wild Cemetery, Bonham, Fannin County. "His home in Bonham, Texas is preserved as a memorial by the Texas Historical Commission. The Sam Rayburn Library and Museum is also located in Bonham." Find a Grave .
  • RAYBURN, SAMUEL TALIAFERRO (1882-1961). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • 42nd Speaker of the House of Representatives: Sam Taliaferro Rayburn. Photo and biographical sketch. "In 1908 he was admitted to the bar and moved from Windom to Bonham to open a law office." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016 2016.
  • Photos and biographical sketch, Profiles in Power: Twentieth-Century Texans in Washington 2004.
  • Biography, tributes to celebrate the occasion of Rayburn having served as speaker twice as long as any of his predecessors in the history of the United States; sixteen years and 273 days; prepared and printed in accordance with House Concurrent Resolution 342, passed July 20, 1961, by the Eighty-seventh Congress, first session, LRL Collection, 923.2764 R213HD. The Leadership of Speaker Sam Rayburn: Collected Tributes of His Congressional Colleagues: a Compilation of Tributes Paid Him in the Hall of the House of Representatives, June 12, 1961 1961.
LRL Home | View full site