Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Thomas Julius Roberson

Thomas J. Roberson
Full Name: Thomas Julius Roberson
Birth date: April 23, 1865
Death date: August 17, 1936

Terms of Service

  • House, 31st (2) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
  • House, 30th (1) (3) (4) (5) (6) Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Selden. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(3) SELDEN, TEXAS. "Selden, on Farm Road 913 nine miles southeast of Stephenville in southeast Erath County, was named for John M. Selden and the ranch he established in 1855. A church, established in 1881, was called Sims Creek Church. H. Mosely was the first postmaster when the post office was established in 1890. By 1900 the population was ninety-two; it declined to twenty-five by 1910." Handbook of Texas Online .
(4) Selden. House Journal .
(5) Selden, Erath County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Stephensville [sic]. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Census of 1900 - possibly Thomas J. Robertson, Stephenville, Erath County, age 35, born April 1865 in Arkansas.
    Census of 1910 - Thomas J. Roberson, 18 J-pct, Erath County, age 45, born in Arkansas. FamilySearch . 1900 1910
  • Thomas Julius Roberson, birth date 4/23/1865 in Columbia County, Arkansas; death date 8/18/1936 in Fresno, California; obituary in San Antonio Express, 8/19/1936, "former member of the Texas and New Mexico Legislatures"; interment in Belmont Memorial Park, Fresno, California. Find a Grave .
  • Obituary, "Brother [of] Mrs. J.E. Burnett Dies in California Home," 9/4/1936, p. 5. Thomas J. Roberson, "elected State representative, serving Erath county as a member of the Texas legislature from 1906 to 1910." Death date 8/17/1936 in Fresno, California. Stephenville Empire-Tribune .
  • 30th Legislature (1907) - T.J. Roberson, postoffice Stephensville [sic], nativity Arkansas, age 41 (born circa 1866), farmer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .
LRL Home | View full site