Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

William Andreas Trenckmann

William Trenckman
Full Name: William Andreas Trenckmann
Birth date: August 23, 1859
Death date: March 22, 1935

Terms of Service

  • House, 31st (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 5/5/1910
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(2) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to B.F. Looney of Hunt county, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of R.E. Westbrooke; and Leonard Tillotson of Austin county, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of W.A. Trenckmann, 7/26/1910, pp. 22-23. House Journal .
(3) Leonard E. Tillotson, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded W. A. Trenckmann, resigned 5/5/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site