Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Louis P. Wilson

Louis P. Wilson
Full Name: Louis P. Wilson
Birth date: April 3, 1851
Death date: October 5, 1926

Terms of Service

  • House, 31st (2) Legislature
    1/12/1909 - 1/10/1911
    Democrat
  • House, 30th Legislature
    1/8/1907 - 1/12/1909
    Democrat
  • House, 23rd Legislature
    1/10/1893 - 1/8/1895
    Democrat
  • House, 22nd Legislature
    1/13/1891 - 1/10/1893
    Democrat
  • House, 21st (1) (6) Legislature
    1/8/1889 - 1/13/1891
    Democrat
  • House, 18th (3) (4) (5) (7) Legislature
    1/9/1883 - 1/13/1885
    Democrat
(1) Democrat. Biennial Report of the Secretary of State of the State of Texas: List of Senators and Representatives .
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture) 1910.
(3) L.P. Wilson represented the 14th district; W.J. Cavin represented the 15th district. 18th Legislature. House Journal .
(4) William J. Caven represented the 15th district; Louis P. Wilson represented the 14th. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas 1883.
(6) Roster of Representatives of the 21st Legislature, "Twenty-First Legislature: Members of the House, Address, Occupation and Politics," Galveston Daily News, 1/5/1889, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries) .
(7) Roster shows Wilson represented the 14th district; bio shows the 15th. Texas Legislative Manual, 1882-83 1883.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site