Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles McClellan Chambers

C.M. Chambers
Full Name: Charles McClellan "Mac" Chambers
Birth date: September 8, 1877
Death date: March 13, 1933

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 30th (1) (2) & 29th (3) Legislatures
    1/10/1905 - 6/27/1907
    Democrat
  • House, 26th Legislature
    1/10/1899 - 1/8/1901
    Democrat
(1) Chambers resigned 6/27/1907, no successor. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal .
(3) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site