Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ashley Smith

Ashley Smith
Full Name: Edgar Ashley Smith

Terms of Service

  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Republican
  • House, 67th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/27/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Republican
(1) 67th Legislature - Roll of Members-Elect, 1/13/1981, pp. 2-9. Untermeyer was not sworn with 67th Legislature. House Journal .
(2) Ashley E. Smith, in special election 1/24/1981, sworn 1/27/1981, succeeded Charles G. Untermeyer, resigned 1/13/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Special election 1/10/1981, runoff 1/24/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Military Experience: 1968-70, 136th Army National Guard; 1970-74, 147th Fighter Squadron-Air National Guard (Sgt. E-4). House bio - Ashley Smith, House District 136, Updated 1/91. Legislative Clipping Service .
  • Name Ashley E. Smith. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • Smith, Edgar Ashley. Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site