Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Robert Parker Dimmitt

R.P. Dimmitt
Full Name: Robert Parker Dimmitt
Birth date: November 7, 1847
Death date: December 6, 1906

Terms of Service

  • House, 30th (1) (2) Legislature
    Elected but never sworn
    Democrat
  • House, 29th Legislature
    1/10/1905 - 12/6/1906
    Democrat
(1) 30th Legislature - R.P. Dimmitt elected but never sworn; died 12/9/1906, p. 107. House Journal .
(2) Silas R. Crawford, sworn 1/17/1907, succeeded R.P. Dimmitt, died 12/9/1906. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Robert Parker Dimmitt, birth date 11/7/1847, death date 12/6/1906 on grave marker, obituary from Dallas News, 12/8/1906, interment in West Hill Cemetery, Sherman, Grayson County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site