Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Dalton Smith

Dalton Smith
Full Name: Arling Dalton Smith, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • House, 71st Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
  • House, 70th (1) (2) Legislature
    5/12/1988 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
(1) A. Dalton Smith, Jr., in special election 5/7/1988, sworn 5/12/1988, succeeded V. Michael Toomey, resigned 1/6/1988. First session was 71st Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 5/12/1988. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Dalton Smith, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Dalton Smith, State Preservation Board
LRL Home | View full site